QUESTION

Can I get my personal property after the death of my ex husband

Asked on Mar 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I were divorced in 2015 and I had my stuff that was on the divorce decree left at his house. Now that he died his children from his first marriage wants to sell them or let me buy it from the estate. Can they do that? He does have a will. Also my adult children has their stuff at his house where they lived with him before his death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
After so many years, you and your childen likely have been deemed to have abandonned the property
Answered on Mar 15th, 2021 at 5:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters