QUESTION

Can I get the money on a life ins policy if NO Beneficiary is named on the policy?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am only living child of deceased, on all bank accounts and legal documents with right of survivorship. Appears that ins policy has no beneficiary named. Not planning to probate will, as there is not much money involved. Am named in will as sole heir.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
If there is no beneficiary named on the insurance policy, then all proceeds would be payable to the Estate of the Decedent.  As a result, if you probate the Will as a Muniment of Title (essetially, meaning: evidence of title), you will be entitled to the insurance proceeds.  A muniment of title is the simplest way to probate a will as it does not open an administration, but merely serves a title document for all of the Decedent's property. Hope this helps. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters