QUESTION

Can I get them to buy my kids out?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My kids father is deceased. His father who is also deceased left some land for him and his other 3 brothers and sisters. The land has not been touched only a piece of it that had to get in contact with me last year to sale. I was wondering is there any way that I can get them to buy my kids out of their portion of the land? The land wasn't left to anyone in particular just to all of his kids. I don't know how this kind of thing works, but a lady down out the court office toled me I need to contact a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your kids can offer to sell their interests to the other owners, but there's no way you can actually force the other owners to buy the interests. If the kids really want to get out of the mess, they may need to file a suit to have the property partitioned. That would allow them to get out of their interests. However, petition suits can go on forever, and the resulting interests may be so small or limited in value that no one will purchase them. If your kids want to try to get out of this property, find a good real estate attorney and have them help with negotiations.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters