QUESTION

CAn i give the bank the house i inherited back?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My mom passed and left me hosue and i cant pay mortgage and its not selling
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  Or, do a short sale.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2018 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters