QUESTION

Can I have a lawyer keep my will and have a relative contact for execution of the will?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
What is the cost of having an attorney keeping the will and executing upon my death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Yes, your lawyer can keep your original Will.  When you die, those you named as executor ought to contact your attorney to start the probate process of carrying out your wishes.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters