QUESTION

Can I inherit a house left to me before the age it says in the will I can get it

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My father passed away when I was five. He has two houses that his mother is the overseer of. He stayed in his will that I get the houses once I'm 26. I just turned 22 and am ready to receive both houses. Although I'm not 26 yet, is there a way I can legally get both houses in my name now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  The will will govern.  There is nothing you can do.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters