QUESTION

can i leave 1/2 of my estate to my daughter only after she is dead, by right of representation

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
i don't wish my daughter to inherit while she's alive, she can only have my estate after she's dead
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Then you should not leave your estate to your daughter.  Dead people cannot inherit.  Talk with a local estate planning lawyer about leaving it to her heirs or in a trust.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters