QUESTION

Can I leave half my estate to my two grandsons instead of my son

Asked on Dec 07th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I don't want my sons wife to get anything. This is his second wife. My husband just died and he wouldn't want her to get anything. He left everything to me and now I have to decide who gets what's left. My daughters half is fine but I need to make sure her husband or my sons wife doesn't get anything just my daughter or grandsons
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your Will can leave things to whoever you wish.   In some states you can also specifically exclude people.  In states in which you cannot, your Will can state that if someone dies before you, their portion will pass to someone else you name.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2018 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters