QUESTION

Can I legally still live in deceased grandma's house

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
I was raised by my grandma and she recently passed..I'm told by the executor I can't stay in the house.. what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Find someplace else to live.  The executor's duty is to collect what the decased owned, pay what she owes and distribute the rest pursuant to her Will.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters