QUESTION

Can I object to transfer of my mother's house in probate to my 3 sisters?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mother's will states property to be divided equally between 4 sisters. 2 sisters are joint executors; allowed 3rd sister to live rent free in the house for past 2 years. Now have transferred the house to their 3 joint names, over my objections, using their "inheritance" portion of the house as part of the purchase price (which is below market value due to the damage caused to the house by 3rd sister and her family). Are there any legal steps I can take to change this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fundamental Estate Planning Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at JW Weaver Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a probate attorney in the county where the probate of your mother's will was initiated and give him or her a full explanation of all of the related facts.  The attorney will be able to advise you as to the options available to you.  Don't delay as it sounds as though a significant period of time has already passed since your mother's death.    
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters