QUESTION

Can I petition the court to have my brothers name taken off the deed? The property is in Tar Heel, NC

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My father signed a piece of property over to my brother and I before he died. My brother refuses to pay his part of the tax bill. My father died in 2001. I pay the taxes. Can I petition for his name to be taken off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
you need to talk to a local attorney.  If your brother was willed the property together with you, you may be able to have it sold, but you need a lawyer to help you through the process.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters