QUESTION

Can I probate my father's estate with no will but a live in girlfriend

Asked on Jul 25th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My father is in hospice terminal 2 weeks to live so they say, he has no will that i know of but he has a live in girlfriend that she thinks she getting everything, my father has two children myself and my half sister from his previous marriage. Do I have a chance to fight for something can u advise me what my next steps are?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
In Florida, a girlfriend would not have any inheritance rights unless provided for in the will or trust. A spouse or wife would have inheritance rights.  But Virginia, may have something special, such as common law marriage.  Florida does not have common law marriage.  In Florida, Intestate (no will) would be inherited by the blood heirs (per stirpes) ie.  children, if not married.    
Answered on Jul 28th, 2025 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters