QUESTION

Can I protest a will if I have been eliminated by putting forth a lien on the home? This is to retrieve monies that were LOANS to family members.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you made loans to family members (not the decedent) then your claims for repayment are agains them directly, not the estate.  If you loaned money to the decedent, you can file a written claim against the estate within one year of the date the estate was opened for probate.  Has the will been offered for probate?  Do you think the will is defective in some way? 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters