QUESTION

Can I recover my land from a Life Estate ?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It is not your land, unless you inherited it.  If the decedent willed it to you, but gave someone else a life estate in it, that person may possess it for the remainder of their life.  When that person passes away, then you are free to do with the land whatever you like.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters