QUESTION

Can I sign stepson’s title as poa can I sign against his wishes

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He is in prison and he has given me a letter, notarized power of attorney for all matters . “ He has my complete Power Of Attorney in all maters. He has authority to conduct any and all business in my name His name is on the title of the car his ex wife has and has paid off. Now she wants to trade it in but he doesn’t want to sign off. He has pie in the sky he can buy it from her when his stimulus money comes. If it comes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Being agent under a Durable Power of Attorney does not give you authority to countermand the wishes of the person who named you his agent.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters