QUESTION

Can I stop the sale of a home which according to my grandma's will is supposed to be divided four ways, however the executive of the will is trying to

Asked on Aug 26th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My late grandma's house is being sold by the executive of the estate with no intention of properly dividing the money from The estate as grandma has written in her will and all the evidence points towards an illegal take over . What can I do, Sincerely Travis Dillard 831-512-0377
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may think you know the executor's intent but the law requires that he follow your grandmother's Will.  If, in fact, he does not, contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters