QUESTION

Can I sue my fathers estate for wages lost due to taking care of him?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure you can sue for your lost wages as much as you can request compensation for the care given at a rate which would have been paid to a caregiver.  Medicaid allows for payment of a family caregiver and you might be entitled to compensation in that amount per month.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters