QUESTION

Can I temporarily drive my recently passed sister's car with permission of her widow? She died without a will and he is currently in probate.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
We would both like for this to happen, as he does not need the car right now, I will be without a car for the next month, and he would be happy to help out. Or do we need for probate to finish and be resolved (we don't know how long it will take...)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is difficult to understand how you would be an insured driver or an heir who might inherit the car.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters