QUESTION

Can I use my step mom and step sister for making all the rest of us heirs lose the biggest part of our inheritance . My father died with no will ..

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
My step mom and step sister stayed in the family house after our dad died and didn't make one house payment they both worked she started collecting his social security and both worked full time jobs house went into for closure and sold at auction maybe it could of payed for its self if we would of rented it out can we due them for our loss of inheritance our portion oh and she became executor they're was no will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate attorney about removing her as administrator.  It may be too late to prevent the foreclosure but you can sue her for failing in her duty as executor.  Whether it is worthwhile to do so financially is another question.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2020 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters