QUESTION

Can Mom amend her will to give me share of the house sale and nothing else

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am helping my Mother sell her house. Currently her will specifies her estate will be shared evenly between my brother and myself. I would like to change the will so that I get 15% of the money from the sale of the house. In return I would get nothing else from estate after her death. Is this legal? My brother is managing her finances, and I don't think he is doing a very good job. That's my Mother's choice, so I think I would get more this way than waiting until my Mother is gone, and the money has all been spent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If your mother agrees, of course SHE can do this. Under your circumstances, if she intends to do this, I think it would make sense to have your brother involved as well so that there are no claims that you improperly influenced your mother into making this change. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters