QUESTION

Can my Aunt become the executor and put me out of my house to sell it?

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been living in a home my grandmother purchased for me in 2015. For the last four years I am and have been the sole person who has paid taxes on it and fully responsible for all the maintenance and upkeep of it. My grandmother’s intentions were to give me the house if she passed and I would not get access to any of her other estate. My grandmother passed away two years ago and now my Aunt is possibly attempting to become the Executor of my grandmother’s estate and sell my house when she knew that was not the initial plans. Can she do that? My grandmother purchased the house for me so it was still in her name when she passed. She fell and died immediately. So she had no plans of dying anytime soon or being able to update anything as her death was an untimely accident. My grandmother had her on place of residence and never even came to my house as she had no dealings with it. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are not on the deed, it is not your home.  The executor's duty is to gather the assets, pay the debts and distribute the rest.  You might file a claim for reimbursement for payment of taxes, which would be stronger if there were a writen agreement between you and your grandmother.  Basically, you have no rights.
Answered on May 21st, 2020 at 6:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters