QUESTION

CAN MY BROTHER HAAS THE RIGHT TO NOT ALLOWED ME TO ENTER MY MOTHER DECEASED HOME

Asked on Dec 24th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
MY BROTHER IS VERY VIOLENT, HE HAS NOT ALLOWED TO GO TO SEE MY MOTHER WHEN SHE WAS ALIVE, NOW HE WANTS THE HOUSE TO GO TO PRROBATEHE NEVER ALLOWED ME TO TAKE PART ON MY MOTHER FINANCIAL DECISIONS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your brother is the executor of your mother's Will, he has, once the court appoints him, a duty to collect her property, which includes her house.   If your mother left no Will, you can apply to administer her estate and exercise this duty.   Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters