QUESTION

Can my brother “purchase” our Mothers car that was left in her trust?

Asked on May 13th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother wants to purchase my Moms vehicle instead of selling it to someone else. We’re wondering if he can purchase it but take the payment for the vehicle out of his percentage of the trust when it is dissolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
It is a negotiation if the car still has payments the contract with the car company spells out if you are relieved of the debt or just have to turn it in if your brother wants the car, he needs to pay for it but the other siblings need to agree on the terms.
Answered on May 19th, 2024 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters