QUESTION

can my brother, who is an attorney in NV, act as executor and probate attorney for our mothers will? Do I need my own attorney?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
Mother died 9-10-12 heirs brother /sister Her will under brothers control who is NV attorney. Brother blocking my access to information regarding mothers estate and bank accounts I reside outside state of NV
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
The Will directs who the executor is.  If your brother is the named executor he has the control over the accounts.  But he must file an Inventory and Appraisement of all assets in your mother's estate.  The statute provides time limits within which this must be done. As a beneficiary, you are entitled to notice of the inventory, sale of assets and to accountings.  You have the right to object if you believe he is not acting appropriately.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters