QUESTION

Can my father avoid probate to transfer mobile home title of his deceased wife?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
No will. Title exclusively under her name. Home value approx. $87k. No other titled assets with her name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Very likely a full probate can be avoided. The likely easiest thing is to use the Department of Housing forms to transfer the mobile without probate. If there is also the land, under the mobile, in her name then some sort of probate court procedure will be needed. The most likely options: 1) Under $50k affidavit procedure if the dirt is worth under $50k 2) Spousal property petition 3) Under $150k if property worth between $50k and $150k and the SPP won't work for some reason 4) Full probate I should think #1 would work though... as long as the dirt is valued at under $50k. Just the dirt as the mobile itself passes by the DHS forms. Good luck. -John
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters