QUESTION

Can my inheritance be withheld from me by my attorney if I still owe him $600 in fees?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an inheritance that is in Probate. I still owe my lawyer $600 in fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While your inheritance cannot be "held back" by the probate attorney, your probate attorney can file a claim against the estate.  That is required to be paid before anything is distributed to heirs.  Depending on the terms of your engagement agreement with your probate attorney, it may well be cheaper to pay the attorney now than to collect less later and have to pay interest on overdue amounts and the cost of the claim.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters