QUESTION

Can my mother keep me from seeing my deceased fathers will? He told me that he left monies for me upon his death ?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My father told me that he had left monies for me upon his death. He is now deceased. My mother will not let me see the will saying it is none of my business what my fathers will said. I feel she is withholding monies my father left to me. We all live in Texas and I am 62 years old. Can my mother legally keep me from seeing his will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate (and Texas law requires that it be), it becomes a public document.  Check with the local probate court.  Some have their records online.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2019 at 5:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters