QUESTION

can my mother remove me from the will her and my dad had made after he died

Asked on Jan 14th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my mom and dad had a will made leaving the house money and everything they had to divide evenly between us. my dad passed away and my mom took me out of the will. after that my brother passed away 12/29/2021. my father was under the assumption if something did happen to my brother everything would be left to me but my dad wasnt anticipating my mom taking me out of the will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Most likely two wills were made. Your mother had her will, and your father had his will.  Usually a will can be revoked and changed whenever desired.  However, sometimes it can be argued that one's will was made on reliance of the terms of one's spouse's will; and, therefore, the wills cannot be changed.  More facts are needed, and the wills need to be reviewed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2022 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters