QUESTION

Can my niece recover money stolen by an Aunt out of her dad's bank account when he passed away?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My nieces aunt took a large sum of money out of a bank account in West Virginia her dad had when he passed away (aunt's name was on the account too since he was sick), my niece's grandmother was handling probate and said that she was just going to let it go. That was six years ago. Can her case be reopened or how can she have it revisited since she is of age now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Present the documents and the facts to a local civil litigation attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters