QUESTION

Can my sister change the locks to my deceased parents home preventing me from collecting my stuff

Asked on Jul 19th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was the sole care giver to both of my ailing parents for over 10 years. My father passed away two years ago in my mother passed away May of 2018. I had remained in the house with my husband and daughter up until end of June this year because two years into caring for my parents, they required Around the Clock attention so I had to sell my family home and move in with them. I took them to every doctors appointment, administered all their medications,paid for all of their needs( with the exception of their mortgage) I was there medical proxy, and I dealt with every and all medical personnel and situation that they encountered. Recently my younger sister who made herself the administrator to my parents home under which is currently in probate, change the locks on the doors preventing me from obtaining the rest of my belongings. This sister is one a four daughters my parents had. One of which passed away 3 years ago leaving only 3 of us .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You get nothing for being a caregiver unless there is a Family Caregiving Agreement saying that you do.   The administrator is required to take possession of the assets.  If the two of you can't agree that you will get your personal possessions while she watches to make sure that you take nothing else, try mediation at a Dispute Resolution Center or, if that does not work, hire an attorney to sue her for conversion.  By locking up your personal possessions, she has converted them to those of the estate.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2019 at 6:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters