QUESTION

Can next of kin assign stepdaughter as executor of estate?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Stepfather passed away with no will. He was living with stepdaughter for last 2 1/2 years. Stepdaughter handled financial activities, paying bills, filing taxes, etc.. He has 2 siblings that are still living. Can his next of kin name his stepdaughter as the person to handle his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is no requirement that the personal representative of the estate be a blood or marital relation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2021 at 7:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters