QUESTION

can primary residence be forced to sell for lien sale

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my father owned my primary residence at the time of his death. he left me the sole beneficiary of the property in his will. a nursing home he lived in has a lien on the property and i have been served an eviction notice from the law firm that the court appointed executor works for. is this legal? can they force the sale of my primary residence to satisfy the lein when its my home and was willed to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Gina,   They ultimately can sell the house to pay for a lien, but there may be steps that can be taken to stop the process. When were you served with the notice? How much equity is in the property and how much is the nursing home lien? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters