QUESTION

Can property be handed over to the state if living children dont want it?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My grandmother recently passed away. I have been the only one thats really cared about her and helped her out with medical appointments, groceries, home cleaning etc. Technically, she does have 4 living, biological children however, they have not had much to do with her in about 20+ years. My grandmother does NOT have a legal, written will. She was on state assistance in Michigan, and she mentioned that the state of michigan could potentially take her property instead of her children getting anything. Can her home and other personal property that she hadn't already given away be handed over to the state of michigan? would that be up to her children? I know i most likely have no legal rights being a grandchild and not having anything in writing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello.  I'm sorry to hear about the passing of your grandmother.     If she had no Will, this means that she died "intestate".  This means that the laws of the state of Michigan will determine who receives her assets.  If she was on state assistance, they will likely file a claim against her estate for reimbursment of any funds paid on her behalf.  If she only has her home, this could mean that her Personal Representative would have to sell her home to generate funds and pay the claim.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2021 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters