QUESTION

Can real property in Tennessee be titled "party A, payable on death to party B?"

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
When I die, I want my real property to transfer simply and easily to my adult son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The title to the  property can be worded in such a way that you keep to yourself a life estate and than upon your death your son gets it.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters