QUESTION

Can siblings agree to split their mother's estate regardless of whether one or both are the named beneficiaries in her will?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My mother is secretive about her will. She frequently insinuates that she changed her will. She drops hints that she is leaving the house to only one of us. My sister and I are tired of all the drama. We want to agree to split her estate. Can we make a legal agreement now, while she is still alive, so that when she dies we will split the estate regardless if only one of us is a named beneficiary? If we do not make an agreement before she dies, can we make one after she dies? After she dies, if she leaves her estate to only one of us, can we nonetheless agree to split the estate ? Would there be tax implications? The will would be probated in New York.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can do whatever you want if it is on consent.  There is no way to bind each other now, and enforce such an agreement later, if someone wants to back out.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters