QUESTION

Can signing a quick claim deed to a lifetime estate hurt someones eligibilty to medicaid benefits in GA

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother's husband died about 1 year ago. Although his will left her a lifetime estate in his home - she has since moved. My stepbrother is asking her to sign a quick claim deed for the lifetime estate. What are her rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
It's called a "quit claim" deed, not a quick claim, by the way, because the person signing it is giving up (quitting) his or her claim to the real estate involved. If your mother is receiving Medicaid or SSI, or some similar, needs-tested benefits, then yes, signing a quit claim deed can seriously affect her eligibility because she is giving away an asset to which she would otherwise be entitled. Before she signs anything, she should consult her own attorney; preferably an elder law attorney who is knowledgeable about the particular benefits she is receiving.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 12:32 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters