QUESTION

Can someone remove property, a car for example from an estate before the will is probated? The person is in the will, by the way.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Propertly should not be removed until the Court orders distribution. Any movement of property should be brought to the attention of the Court.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 11:48 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters