QUESTION

Can the Administrator of Estate sign over a house on behalf of the estate like just transfer house as a gift? Assuming the others dont mind it

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Admin has full authority to manage and do anything so i still want to know if transfering a property title is allowed or legal to do if everybody else is cool with it? But how do the heirs get asked or given a chance to say if they really alright with Admin doing this gift transfer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is a question for your probate lawyer.  If the administration is a dependent administration, the Court's authority to sell and approval of the subsequent sale must be sought to prevent ripping off the estate by selling the home for less than fair market value or gifting it.  If the administration is a dependent administration and oral okay won't do.  Work with your lawyer to avoid becoming personally liable for faulty estate administration.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 5:49 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters