QUESTION

can The administrator sell property belonging to the estate with renters still in it if buyer assumes the responsibility?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
People were informed In December verbally that all property was going up for sale. Called and informed me could not make the rent for February and was given verbal 30 day notice at that point offer was made to buy all properties including that one with her still in it. No legal lease was made between renter and deceased landlord. Property is junked up and others living in the unit as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Why not?  Ask your probate lawyer to get a written agreement with the buyer.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters