QUESTION

Can the children of the deceased contest a will if all were mentioned by name but not all were given an equal share of the estate?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Two of the deceased children are mentioned by name in the will but are being left a $1.00 with an additional statement that they know the reason why? The whole estate is basically being left to the son and his domestic partner(legally done) and two of his grandchildren. The decease has other grandchildren and their parents are alive but he did not leave any part of his estate to them either. Can this will be contested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Depending on the very specific language of the will, which is not provided in your question, a child may or may not take a testamentary(will) share. You should review the language of same with a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com http://www.martindale.com/Gerry-M-Wendrovsky/485563-lawyer.htm?b=Y&opredir=1 http://www.lawyers.com/New-York/New-York/Law-Office-of-Gerry-Wendrovsky-3914135-f.html    
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters