QUESTION

Can the DMV not expect my Subpoena to get title records ?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
My father passed away and left my uncle as he Personal Rep of the will. My uncle has gone behind the familys back and sold a motorcycle while signing my dads name on two separate documents ( 3 months after his passing) . he has now put my fathers truck in his name with no written agreement he could have it all property was left to my younger brother and i. the DMV said i have to be appointed by the court before they will release any documents to me. I need the documents for court to remove my uncle as Personal Rep. he has not been appointed by the court either because he would not give up the original will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take your evidence to a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father died to see whether you can replace your uncle.  But also note that he may not be changing title to himself personally but to himself as personal representative of the estate.  He might do this, for example, if he needs to sell the property in order to pay the estate's debts.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters