QUESTION

Can the executor of a probate will have the contents of a condo and the money from the estate frozen for up to 6-9 months. My brother is doing that.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and she had put the will in probate. My brother was made the executor of the will and in the will we are both supposed to get 1/2 of everything in the condo and the estate money. My brother said everything is frozen for6-9 months before I can have anything. Is that true in CT? What should I do? His daughter is getting advice from a lawyer in TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While the advice of a CT, not a TX, lawyer should be sought, in general an executor is required to produce an inventory within a few months but is not required to produce an accounting for over a year (allowing time to pay taxes and creditors).  On average, it takes two years to settle an account in the estate.  Six to nine months is nothing.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters