QUESTION

can the executor of the estate convert the assets in a brokerage account to cash before it is distributed to heirs

Asked on Oct 31st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
brokerage account has mutual funds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most Wills would permit this.  Consult the probate lawyer handling this estate.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters