QUESTION

Can the family of a deceased person contest a probate?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The person assigned as exector of this estate is very unstable and will not talk to the family. We are very worried about what is happening and is afraid of losing what is rightfully theirs. We need help in determining what course of action we can take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Yes.  Heirs, which are defined by the probate law of the state where probate is filed, have the ability to file in probate court to seek information, to contest an executor's actions, to seek court supervision of an executor, and to remove an executor.  Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters