QUESTION

Can the family of a murder victim take the home of the perpetrators family?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law sadly passed away. She was murdered and her husband was arrested for the crime. The home that they shared is actually in the name of my brother-in-law. All three of them lived in the home and all three of them had been playing the mortgage. Now her siblings are trying to force him to give them half of the cost of the house. My question is do they have any legal standing?Can they force him to give up the house legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The immediate family members of the decedent can file a wrongful death lawsuit against the father in law. Any assets that the decedent owned could be a source of recovery if judgment is entered against him. Assets that the father in law does not own would not be subject to seizure. 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2024 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters