QUESTION

Can the only living parent revoke there will and transfer the deed to house to one sibling & sibling pay the rest of siblings off

Asked on May 04th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
One living parent wants to revoke will which was upon her pass the house was sold and divided equally now she wants to transfer the deed to him and he pay us each a certain amount of money as a gift. If we agree can that be done and do we still pay inheritance tax?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not quite sure what your situation is from your description.  I don't understand why the will is relevant.  I'm assuming that the parent's name is on the deed to the property or he/she received the property upon the passing of the first parent.  As an owner, the surviving parent can do anything they want with the property.  I think I'd need to speak with you in order to clarify the facts of your situation before giving more specific advice.
Answered on May 13th, 2019 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters