QUESTION

Can the other siblings remove items from the house without informing all the siblings

Asked on Nov 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Other siblings removed all of Dads items from house and didn't inform me. Dad passed 6 weeks ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
To a certain extent, it depends on what items you're talking about and what estate planning documents your father had in place.  If items were in a Trust for example, the terms of the Trust would govern what happens with those items.  Generally speaking however, household goods are part of a person's probate estate and nobody has the legal right to remove those items.  They must be inventoried and distributed in accordance with the order of the probate court.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2021 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters