QUESTION

can the representative of the estate which is also 50% beneficary fire the probate lawyer and finish probate herself? it is and INformal probate

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
the lawyer involved is dragging out the probate to obtain more fees, she suggest leaving it in probate and saying the real estate contract will still be owed 6% just for change of name of deed once estate is settled..the contract was forced upon my elderly Mother who is the represenative and co-benificary of estate .the other 50% beneficiary didn't sign the contract so should be void..My mother wishes to pay off claims and close estate and keep the property as does the other half of designated beneficiary. the lawyer seems to be tripping my mother up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You should be able to replace the lawyer. The old and new lawyer must file a Motion to Substitute with the court.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2019 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters