QUESTION

Can the stated executor in a will, who is out of state, grant that duty to me, daughter of deceased

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Cannot find my updated copy of will, which puts me as executor and financial power of attorney. The previous wills' executor is willing, if allowed to name me to that position. she is out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Yes, this is a court form by which a named executor can renounce their right to the position and nominate someone else.  All others with a greater or equal right to be named also would need to renounce their rights and nominate you, or a hearing would be held and the court would determine who should be appointed. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters