QUESTION

Can they just evict me and my kids? What should I do?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away she left a will leaving me everything and giving me all shares to her property. I lived with her along with my 2 kids one has a disability. Her siblings promised to let me live in the house while she was alive, now they want to sell it not even 2 months since she's passed. They all hold 1/5 share of this property their father left them. There are only 2/5 left living of the siblings. The deed is still in their deceased fathers name. What should I do? Can they just evict me and my kids, even though I've been paying all the bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A deed to a property listing multiple joint tenants with rights of survivorship will take precedence over a will that leaves that same property to another party. It is not clear from your facts who holds title to the property, i.e. who is listed on the deed, and who is named as a beneficiary under your grandma's will. You should take all those documents to an attorney in your state for his legal analysis. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2022 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters